GrammyThe 58th edition of the Grammy awards held yesterday and here is the complete winners list of the 58th Grammy Awards 2016.

 

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Kelly Clarkson, Piece by Piece

Florence + The Machine, How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

Mark Ronson, Uptown Special

Taylor Swift, 1989 – WINNER

James Taylor, Before This World

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

Daniel Hope, “Berlin by Overnight (CFCF Remix)”

JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus, “Hold On (Fatum Remix)”

Galantis, “Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)”

Odesza feat. Zyra, “Say My Name (RAC Remix)”

Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)” – WINNER

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

Patti Smith, Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbø)

Dick Cavett, Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, and Assorted Hijinks

Jimmy Carter, A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety – WINNER

Janis Ian & Jean Smart, Patience and Sarah (Isabel Miller)

Amy Poehler (& Various Artists), Yes Please

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Lisa Lampanelli, Back to the Drawing Board

Wyatt Cenac, Brooklyn

Jay Mohr, Happy. And A Lot.

Craig Ferguson, Just Being Honest

Louis C.K., Live at Madison Square Garden – WINNER

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, “And Am I Born to Die”

Buddy Guy, “Born to Play Guitar”

The Milk Carton Kids, “City of Our Lady”

Punch Brothers, “Julep”

Mavis Staples, “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean” – WINNER

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

The Mavericks, “All Night Long”

Don Henley & Merle Haggard, “The Cost of Living”

Punch Brothers, “Julep”

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, “The Traveling Kind”

Jason Isbell, “24 Frames” – WINNER

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Dale Ann Bradley, Pocket Full of Keys

Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Before the Sun Goes Down

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, In Session

Ralph Stanley & Friends, Man of Constant Sorrow

The Steeldrivers, The Muscle Shoals Recordings – WINNER

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Brandi Carlile, The Firewatcher’s Daughter

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, The Traveling Kind

Jason Isbell, Something More Than Free – WINNER

The Mavericks, Mono

Punch Brothers, The Phosphorescent Blues

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Pablo Alborán, Terral

Alex Cuba, Healer

Ricky Martin, A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) – WINNER

Alejandro Sanz, Sirope

Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Bomba Estereo, Amanecer

La Cuneta Son Machín, Mondongo

Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta La Raíz – WINNER

Monsieur Periné, Caja De Música

Pitbull, Dale

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga, Mi Vicio Mas Grande

La Maquinaria Norteña, Ya Dime Adiós

Los Cojolites, Zapateando

Los Tigres Del Norte, Realidades – Deluxe Edition – WINNER

Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano, Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Best Tropical Latin Album

José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero, Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto

Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra, Son De Panamá – WINNER

Guaco, Presente Continuo

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40, Todo Tiene Su Hora

Victor Manuelle, Que Suenen Los Tambores

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

James Taylor, Before This World

Melody Gardot, Currency of Man

The Bird and the Bee, Recreational Love

Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color – WINNER

Diana Krall, Wallflower

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Bob Dylan and the Band, The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 – WINNER

Erroll Garner, The Complete Concert by the Sea

Various Artists, Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985

Various Artists, Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947–1959

Fannie Lou Hamer, Songs My Mother Taught Me

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop

Roger Waters, Amused to Death – WINNER

Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene,Magnificat

Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra, Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7

Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus, Spes

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Rocky Dawuni, Branches of the Same Tree

Jah Cure, The Cure

Barrington Levy, Acousticalevy

Luciano, Zion Awake

Morgan Heritage, Strictly Roots – WINNER

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Karrin Allyson, Many a New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein

Denise Donatelli, Find a Heart

Lorraine Feather, Flirting With Disaster

Jamison Ross, Jamison

Cécile McLorin Salvant, For One to Love – WINNER

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Joey Alexander, My Favorite Things

Terence Blanchard feat. The E-Collective, Breathless

Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio, Covered: Recorded Live at Capitol Studios

Jimmy Greene, Beautiful Life

John Scofield, Past Present – WINNER

Continue on page 2 below: –

Prev1 of 2

Write A Comment